Speakers

Plenary Speakers

Derek Parkin
Chief Operating Officer CLP Group, Hong Kong

Dr Valerie Speth
Regional Director- Asia Pacific, Juwi Renewable Energies, Singapore

Jerome Tan
Chief Investment Officer, New Green Power, Taiwan

Balram Mehta
President of Wind & Asset Management, ReNew Power, India

Brian Caffyn
CEO and Chairman, UPC Renewables Indonesia

Ray McLaughlin
Head of Mainstream Renewable Capital – Asia Pacific, Mainstream Renewable Capital, Singapore

Manoj Kohli
Executive Chairman of SoftBank Energy, SoftBank Group, India

2nd Annual Solar Power & PVTech Asia Speakers

Wong Tin Song
Undersecretary, Sustainable Energy Division, Energy Sector, Ministry of Energy, Green Technology and Water (KeTTHA), Malaysia

Teresa Ira Maris P. Guanzon
Director of Committee on Energy, Philippines

Dr. Ir. Tumiran
Board Member, National Energy Council, Dewan Energi Nasional (DEN), Indonesia

Picharn Vichakul
Business Development Analyst, Ratchaburi Electricity Generating Holding, Thailand

Matiin Kasim
Head of Renewable Energy Unit, Ministry of Energy, Manpower and Industry, Brunei

Dinh The Phuc
Deputy Director, Electricity Regulatory Authority of Vietnam, Vietnam

Daniel Mallo
Head of Energy, Infrastructure and Metals & Mining APAC, Societe Generale, Hong Kong

Giles Cooper
Partner, Duane Morris Vietnam LLC, Vietnam

Ir. Nirinder Singh Johl
Head of New Products, Tenaga Nasional Berhad (TNB), Malaysia

Amir Miragha
Deputy Programme Director, Energy Research Institute, Singapore

Agathe Roger
Business Developer, EREN Renewable Energy, Indonesia

Florian Bennhold
CEO and Managing Director Symbior Solar, Thailand

Poomanan Sirithanakorn
Director of Operations, Super Energy Corporation, Thailand

Toh Kok Leong
Vice President, Private Infrastructure, Partners Group, Singapore

Shashank Adlakha
Vice President and Head of International Business and Technology, Renew Power, India

Prabaljit Sakar
Director of Business Development, Infraco Asia Development, Singapore

John Eric T. Francia
President and CEO, AC Energy Holdings, Inc., Philippines

Sunil Gupta
Senior Vice President, Head of Renewable Energy, Sembcorp Industries Ltd, Singapore

Daniel Gaefke
Managing Director BayWa r.e, Singapore

Subodh Gautam Mhaisalkar
Executive Director, Energy Research Institute, Singapore

Prakash Sothivadivel
Head of Solar Cenergi, Khazanah Nasional, Malaysia

Vo Quang Lam
Vice President of Power Business, Vietnam Electricity, Vietnam

2nd Annual Wind Power & TurbineTech Asia Speakers

Chun-Jin Ng
Head of Renewables Asia Pacific, ABN AMRO Bank Asia/Europe

Woojin Choi
Associate Director and Lawyer, Green Investment Group, South Korea

Dr. David Wotherspoon
Enterprize Energy

Dr. Srikanth Narasimalu
Program Director (Renewables) & Senior Scientist, Energy Research Institute @ Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Chi Mai Vu
Head of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Project, GIZ Viet Nam, Vietnam

Dinesh Jagdale
Director and CEO, Panama Renewables, India

Joel Gilmore
Head of Regulatory Affairs, Infigen Energy, Australia

Alma Roxas-Aguila
Vice President of Project Acquisitions in Asia, Mainstream Renewables, Philippines

Gladys Mak
Director of the Feed-in Tariff Division, Sustainable Energy Development Authority (SEDA), Malaysia

Dr. Ir. Tumiran
Board Member, National Energy Council, Dewan Energi Nasional (DEN), Indonesia

Andrew Caseley
Chief Executive Officer, Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority (EECA), New Zealand

Rajesh Katyal
Deputy Director General and Group Head of Wind Resource Assessment & Offshore, National Institute of Wind Energy, India

Dinh The Phuc
Deputy Director, Electricity Regulatory Authority of Vietnam, Vietnam

John Eric T. Francia
President and CEO, AC Energy Holdings, Inc., Philippines

Phongsakorn Damnoen
Deputy Managing Director, Business Development and Strategic Planning, Gunkul Engineering, Thailand

Andrew Sutherland
Executive Director, UPC Renewables, Indonesia

Soren Mensal Kristensen
Head of Energy Cooperation, Embassy of Denmark in Indonesia

Brian Barry
Head of Wind Development Southeast Asia, BayWar r.e., Thailand

Danilo Panes
Vice President, Phinma Energy Corporation, Philippines

Daniel Mallo
Head of Energy, Infrastructure and Metals & Mining APAC, Societe Generale, Hong Kong

Christian Krebs
Managing Director, NORD/LB, Singapore

Naveen Balachandran
Special Advisor, Global Wind Energy Council, Singapore

Smart Energy Summit Speakers

Bundit Sapianchai
President, BCPG Limited, Thailand

Etienne Drouet
Director, ENGIE Lab, Singapore

Sanjeev Seth
Chief Executive Officer, India Power Corporation, India

Adolfo Dindo Abueg
Co-Head Project Finance, Asia Pacific Korea Development Bank

Matthew Cheney
Head of Grid Transformation, Western Power, Australia

Steven Mulder
Head of Origination Structure Finance, ING Bank, Singapore

Moustafa Shahin
Manager – Distribution Network Development, DEWA, UAE

David Martin
Co-Founder and Managing Director, Power Ledger, Australia

Gladys Mak
Director of the Feed-in Tariff Division, Sustainable Energy Development Authority (SEDA), Malaysia

Daisuke Mashima
SmartGrid Cyber Security Expert, Advanced Digital Sciences Centre, Singapore

Sunil Gupta
Senior Vice President, Head of Renewable Energy, Sembcorp Industries Ltd, Singapore

Thumanoon Paukatong
Head of SCADA Software Dept, Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand, Thailand

Jeffrey Char
Co-Founder and Chairman, TRENDE Inc, Japan

Joe Lim
Innovation Advisor, Korea Midland Power Co, Korea

Lionel Steinitz
Founder and Chief Executive Officer, LYS Energy Group, Singapore

Stanley Ng
Program Manager, Nexus SEA, Singapore

Martin Lim
Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer, Electrify, Singapore